Travel Visas

B-1 VISA FOR BUSINESS VISITORS

A B1 visa can only be obtained abroad and applicants must show that the purpose of their trip is for a business activity that does not involve gainful employment or remuneration from a source within the United States.
Applicants must demonstrate they intend to remain in the US temporarily and that they will return to their home country at the end of their stay. B1 visa applicants may be required to show that they have sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay. Applicants may also be required to meet certain health and character requirements. The B1 visa does not allow the holder to engage in gainful employment nor to undertake an academic study program.
A business visitor (B1) will be granted only a period of entry necessary to conduct his or her business. Mostly, these visits are approved for less than three months.

More Info

B-2 VISA FOR TOURISTS

A B2 visa is a non-immigrant visa that permits tourists to visit the United States temporarily. B2 visa holders are permitted to sight-see, visit family and friends or receive medical treatment in the US.

Tourists (B2) are automatically given a period of entry of six months, even if the visitor intends to remain only for a shorter period. This visa can be issued for an unlimited number of entries. The B2 visa, like the B1 visa, does not allow the holder to engage in gainful employment nor to undertake an academic study program.

More Info